2009 – 2010
National Champions: Shane Anderson (2 time) & Kelsey Schmid-Sommer (5 time National Champion)
National Championships: Whitefish Mountain Resort, MT
Results
- Don K Chevrolet Giant Slalom
- Karbon Classic
- Big Sky Brewing Sprint Classic
- Don K Subaru Dual Slalom
- Nationals – Overall Results
Photos
Read News Article – Kelsey Schmid-Sommer
- United States Telemark Ski Team by Jesse Spaulding
This video highlights the sport of Telemark ski racing in the US and the US National Telemark Ski Team. This video takes place at the 2010 US Telemark National Championships at Whitefish Mountain Resort, March 18-21.
- The Big Mountain Legacy – 2010 National Ski Racing Championship Profiles by Devin Schmit
2010 USTSA Points
USTSA hosted World Cup events in Steamboat Springs and Keystone, Colorado – See Photos
Shane Anderson had two – 3rd place World Cup finishes, the first in the Sprint at Steamboat Springs and the second in the Classic at Keystone Colorado.
Results
- Sprint Classic, Women- February 21, 2010 Steamboat Springs
- Sprint Classic, Men – February 21, 2010 Steamboat Springs
- Giant Slalom, Women-February 22, 2010 Steamboat Springs
- Giant Slalom, Men – February 22, 2010 Steamboat Springs
- Sprint Classic, Women – February 23, 2010 Steamboat Springs
- Sprint Classic, Men – February 23, 2010 Steamboat Springs
- Classic, Women – February 25, 2010
- Classic, Men – February 25, 2010
- Classic 2, Women – February 26, 2010 Keystone
- Classic 2, Men – February 26, 2010 Keystone
- Giant Slalom, Women – February 27, 2010 Keystone
- Giant Slalom, Men – February 27, 2010 Keystone
- Giant Slalom 2, Women – Febuary 28, 2010 Keystone
- Giant Slalom 2, Men – February 28, 2010 Keystone
Lorin Paley had two 2nd place World Cup Finishes and two 3rd place finishes during the season.
Second Place finishes in the Sprint at Steamboat and in the Classic at Espot Spain. Third place finishes in the Classic at Bjorli Norway and in the Sprint at Espot Spain.
Overall World Champions: Amelie Reymond (SUI) and Mathias Wagenius (SWE)
Overall World Cup Points
USTSA Establishes a Regional Team
The intent of the Regional Team is to recognize athletes, of any age, that have demonstrated a commitment to the sport of telemark skiing and continue to improve their skills. Regional Team members will be ambassadors of the sport and of USTSA at their home ski area and the surrounding region.
Team Members:
Read Team Anouncement
US Telemark “A” Team
Shane Anderson, 30, Cody, WY and Steamboat Springs, CO
Charlie Dresen, 45, Steamboat Springs, CO
Drew Hauser, 20, Silverthorne, CO
Eric Lamb, 28, Boulder, CO – Formerly Whitefish, MT
Peter McMahon, 39, Whitefish, MT
Ben Paley, 18, Steamboat Springs, CO
Lorin Paley, 17, Steamboat Springs, CO
Kelsey Schmid-Sommer, 33, Whitefish, MT
B Team
Jeffrey Gay, 16, Steamboat Springs, CO
David Hobbs, 20, Whitefish, MT
Suzanne Pattinson, 30, Sandpoint, ID
Ken Recker, 38, Steamboat Springs, CO
Erika Walters, 17, Steamboat Springs, CO
US Development Team
Elizabeth Klemer, 15, Steamboat Springs, CO
Madi McKinstry, 15, Steamboat Springs, CO
Zoë Taylor, 14, Atlanta, GA
Cory Snyder, 17, Franconia, NH
Regional Team
Read Team Announcement
Karl Geisler – Reno, NV
Josh Lanzetta – New Durham, NH
Andy Minier – Eden, NY
Joel Nylander – Bountiful, UT
Nick Resignolo – Breckenridge, CO
Katie Ross – Steamboat Springs, CO
Cole Schneider – Whitefish, MT
Max Shefte-Jacobs – Burlington, VT