2009 – 2010

National Champions:  Shane Anderson (2 time) & Kelsey Schmid-Sommer (5 time National Champion)2010 Nationals poster
National Championships: Whitefish Mountain Resort, MT

2010 championships kelsey and nicholas

2010 National Champion Kelsey Schmid-Sommer (Retired from the the team after 2009 season, with son Nicholas), Erica Walters was 2nd place overall and Cody Thompson-McCarthy came out of retirement to finish 3rd.

 

2010mens overall-reduced

2010 Men’s National Champion Shane Anderson.  Former World Champion Reid Sabin came out of retirement to place 2nd and Charlie Dresen, in his first year back on the team, placed 3rd.

Results

Photos

Read News Article – Results

Read News Article – Kelsey Schmid-Sommer

 Videos
  • United States Telemark Ski Team by Jesse Spaulding
    This video highlights the sport of Telemark ski racing in the US and the US National Telemark Ski Team. This video takes place at the 2010 US Telemark National Championships at Whitefish Mountain Resort, March 18-21.

  • The Big Mountain Legacy – 2010 National Ski Racing Championship Profiles by Devin Schmit 

2010 USTSA Points

 

USTSA hosted World Cup events in Steamboat Springs and Keystone, Colorado – See Photos

Shane Anderson had two – 3rd place World Cup finishes, the first in the Sprint at Steamboat Springs and the second in the Classic at Keystone Colorado.

Shane Anderson on the Podium, Steamboat WC Sprint Classic

Shane Anderson in 3rd place at the Steamboat World Cup Sprint Classic.

Results

 

Lorin Paley had two 2nd place World Cup Finishes and two 3rd place finishes during the season.
Second Place finishes in the Sprint at Steamboat and in the Classic at Espot Spain.  Third place finishes in the Classic at Bjorli Norway and in the Sprint at Espot Spain.

lorin podium wc bjorli norway 2010 classic

Lorin Paley, 3rd Place finish in the Classic in Bjorli, Norway

Overall World Champions: Amelie Reymond (SUI) and Mathias Wagenius (SWE)
Overall World Cup Points

 

 

USTSA Establishes a Regional Team

The intent of the Regional Team is to recognize athletes, of any age, that have demonstrated a commitment to the sport of telemark skiing and continue to improve their skills.  Regional Team members will be ambassadors of the sport and of USTSA at their home ski area and the surrounding region.

 

2010 National and Regional Team2

2010 Team and Regional Team – Back Row: Cole Schnieder, Josh Lanzetta, Jeffrey Gay, David Hobbs, Drew Hauser, Charlie Dresen, Shane Anderson, Roy McKinstry (regional team coordinator), Karl Geisler, Eric Lamb. Front Row: Nick Resignolo, Peter McMahn, Joel Nylander, Suzanne Pattinson, Elizabeth Klemer, Zoe Taylor, Erica Walters, Madi McKinstry, Kelsey Schmid-Sommer, Cory Snyder

 

Team Members:
Read Team Anouncement

US Telemark “A” Team
Shane Anderson, 30, Cody, WY and Steamboat Springs, CO
Charlie Dresen, 45, Steamboat Springs, CO
Drew Hauser, 20, Silverthorne, CO
Eric Lamb, 28, Boulder, CO – Formerly Whitefish, MT
Peter McMahon, 39, Whitefish, MT
Ben Paley, 18, Steamboat Springs, CO
Lorin Paley, 17, Steamboat Springs, CO
Kelsey Schmid-Sommer, 33, Whitefish, MT

B Team
Jeffrey Gay, 16, Steamboat Springs, CO
David Hobbs, 20, Whitefish, MT
Suzanne Pattinson, 30, Sandpoint, ID
Ken Recker, 38, Steamboat Springs, CO
Erika Walters, 17, Steamboat Springs, CO

US Development Team
Elizabeth Klemer, 15, Steamboat Springs, CO
Madi McKinstry, 15, Steamboat Springs, CO
Zoë Taylor, 14, Atlanta, GA
Cory Snyder, 17, Franconia, NH

Regional Team
Read Team Announcement

Karl Geisler – Reno, NV
Josh Lanzetta – New Durham, NH
Andy Minier – Eden, NY
Joel Nylander – Bountiful, UT
Nick Resignolo – Breckenridge, CO
Katie Ross – Steamboat Springs, CO
Cole Schneider – Whitefish, MT
Max Shefte-Jacobs – Burlington, VT

2010 Sponsors