2011 – 2012

National Champions:   Charlie Dresen & Zoe Taylor
National Championships:  Gunstock Resort, NH

2012 national champions - zoe and charlie - web

2012 National Champions: Zoe Taylor and Charlie Dresen

See News Article

View Photos

 

Telemark Legend Kåre Andersen attended the Classic races at Nationals.
Kåre brought the telemark technique from Norway to Vermont.  He was a teacher, a race organizer, a promoter, and a televangelist.
He attended the 2012 USTSA annual meeting, spoke to the members and had his photo taken with the team.  He passed away later in the year.
Read More about Kåre

kare anderson with 2012 team

2012 Team Members have their photo taken with Kare Anderson (center front) at Gunstock Nationals.

kare anderson-web

Kare Andersen speaks to USTSA athletes and members.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ty Upson named as US National Team Coach

ty upson - web

 

FIS Telemark introduces the Parallel Sprint event

USTSA hosted World Cup events in Steamboat Springs, CO

 

Zoë Taylor WINS World Cup Parallel Sprint.
This was the third Parallel Sprint ever contested at the WC level.

Zoe Parallel Sprint Podium - web

Parallel Sprint 1st place, Zoe Taylor, USA, 2nd place was Laura Grenier-Soliget of France and 3rd was Julie Duedahl of Denmark

Read News Article

Madi McKinstry races to TWO 3rd place finishes in World Cup Classic races held in Steamboat Springs, CO.

 

Read News Article

 

US Athletes attend Junior World Championships at Espot, Spain
Cory Snyder, Tanner Visnick, Madi McKinstry and Zoe Taylor Compete

madi 2012 classic junior world championships- cropped

Madi McKinstry – 3rd Place medal in Classic at Junior World Championships at Espot, Spain

Read News Article

 

Overall World Champions:  Amelie Reymond, SUI and Philippe Lau (FRA)

Overall WC Points:

46 Team photo cropped-reduced

2012 Team – Back Row: Jeffrey Gay, Tommy Gogolen, Tanner Visnick, Nick Resignolo, Andrew Minier, Charlie Dresen, Josh Lanzetta, Burk Larsen, Garrett Long, Zoe Taylor. Front Row: Maggie Doherty, Coach Ty Upson, Jack Long.

 

Team Members:

Read Team Announcement

US Telemark “A” Team
Madi McKinstry, 17, Steamboat Springs, CO
Zoë Taylor, 16, Atlanta, GA and Steamboat Springs, CO
Charlie Dresen, 48, Steamboat Springs, CO
Jeffrey Gay, 18, Steamboat Springs, CO
Cory Snyder, 19, Franconia, NH

US Telemark “B” Team
Maggie Doherty, 29, Whitefish, MT
Tommy Gogolen, 30, Breckenridge, CO
Josh Lanzetta, 33, New Durham, NH
Birk Larsen, 31, Park City, UT
Garrett Long, 21, Riverside, CT
Jack Long, 18, Riverside, CT
Andrew Minier, 43, Eden, NY

US Development Team
Nick Resignolo, 17, Breckenridge, CO
Tanner Visnick, 15, Steamboat Springs, CO
Rick Walters, 16, Steamboat Springs, CO

Regional Team
Larry Bosche, Berkeley, CA
Scott Edgerton, Missoula, MT
Chris Henery, McCall, ID
Joel Nylander, Bountiful, UT
Aiden Rohde, Steamboat Springs, CO
Katie Ross, Steamboat Springs, CO
Cole Schneider, Whitefish, MT

2012 Sponsors